Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Australian Home Away Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Australian Home Away Pty Ltd (‘AHA’) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals and companies it deals with. For that reason, please read the following privacy policy carefully, and contact us if you have any questions.

Online Collection and Purpose

All information collected by AHA online, via australianhomeaway.com.au (‘the website’) and other channels, is solely for the purpose of providing our services to you. Typically, we will obtain personal information from you. This may include contact details and sensitive information that is necessary for the delivery of services to you.

Your computer may also pass “cookies”, which are text files stored on your computer, to the website which allows us to customise your experience on the website. The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible as you use the website. However if you do not provide us with certain information, you may not be able to experience the full functionality of the website, including making reservations.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files stored on your computer, to help analyse site usage. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is stored by Google. Google’s privacy policy can be found here: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

This website may also uses third-party cookies to assist with online advertising through vendors to previous visitors to this website. For example, we might use the remarketing or similar audiences feature in Google Analytics/AdWords to show ads online to people who viewed certain pages on the website, or who completed a certain action such as submitting a contact form. This online advertising allows us to reach people who previously visited our website, and to match the right people with the right message. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Most web browsers allow you to block all cookies, whilst some allow you to block only third-party cookies. Please check your browser settings and help documentation for more information. Please note that blocking all cookies may affect the usability of many websites.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion that is recorded in any form or communication with AHA, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. Personal information that is collected by AHA will be disclosed to AHA employees and contractors where duties require them to use it. Such employees and contractors are required to protect and handle your information only in relation to the job at hand.

If AHA receives telephone, email or other online enquiries requesting your details, AHA will generally not pass your details onto the person but pass on the details to you to decide whether to contact. In the event that an authority requests details about your booking this must be done through official means. This is generally in writing and on company letterhead. In the event that debts are incurred as part of staying with AHA, we reserve the right to pass on your details to an approved authority or debt collection agency. Credit card details will not be held beyond the duration of any deposit and booking for accommodation.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act allows you to get access to, and to correct any personal information that is held about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, you can contact us here.

Your consent

By using the website, you consent to the website’s privacy policy. If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us.

Location of AHA

Australian Home Away Pty Ltd is a registered business in Australia, and the website australianhomeaway.com.au is hosted within Australia.